|
Glossary
of Book Sizes and Conditions
|
| |
| Condition |
Condition
of a book is usually in the form of (very good / very good),
for example. The first part describes the condition of the book,
the second part indicates the condition of the dust jacket,
or some times called dust wrapper. |
| As
New |
To
be used only when the book is in the same immaculate condition
in which it was published. With no defects, no missing pages,
no edgewear, no library stamps, cracked or split, no foxing
or prev. owner inscriptions, sticker, stains or water damage,
and so on, and the dustjacket (if it was issued with one) must
be perfect, without any tears, stains or fading. |
| Fine |
Approaches
the condition of As New, but without being crisp. With no defects,
no stains, no water damage, no library stamps, no cracks or
splits and so on, and the dustjacket must be without any tears,
stains, insect damage or fading. |
| Very
Good |
No
major damage to paper or binding. Describes a book that does
show some small signs of wear. Any defects must be noted. |
| Good |
Where
the effects of age and use become visible on the structure of
the book. Describes the average used book that has all pages
or leaves present.The dustjacket usually has some small tears,
spine fading etc. Any defects must be noted. |
| Fair |
Complete
and presentable. Worn book that has complete text pages (including
those with maps or plate) but may lack endpapers, half-title,
cracks or splits, ex-library copy, water damage etc. Dustjacket
may also be worn. All defects must be noted. |
| Poor
/ Reading Copy |
Please
note: DEE WHY BOOKS IS DEDICATED TO THE HIGHEST STANDARD. We
are not selling books in poor condition. Poor/Reading Copy describes
a book that is so worn that its only merit is as a reading copy,
because it does have the complete text, which must be legible.
|
| Book
Imperfection |
For
more information about book descriptions, please use our visual guide
to Book Imperfections |
| ISBN |
International
Standard Book Number. The ISBN is a 10-digit indentification
system and is usually located inside or on the back of the Dustjacket. |
|
|
| Roman
Figures |
I
- 1, II - 2, III - 3, IV - 4, V
- 5, VI - 6, VII - 7, VIII - 8, IX
- 9, X - 10, XI - 11, XII - 12, XX
- 20, L - 50, C - 100, D - 500, M
- 1000 |
| |
|
| |
|
| First
Edition |
How
to Identify a First Edition. |
| |
Some publishers use a number
line like this: 123456789 or 1357908642 and First
Printing: July 1996 it means First Edition - First Printing.
If the number line reads: 23456789 or 35708642 (Note:
1 is missing) then you have most likely a First Edition
- Second Printing. This Number System is mainly used in modern
books. ABCDEFG works in the same way like the number
system. |
| |
Australian
First Edition, UK First Edition,
American First Edition. These are all First Editions,
but it means that the book is most likely simultaneously or
earlier published in another country . |
| |
First
Edition or First
published in 1991, these are First Editions. If the line
reads First Published in 1991, Reprinted twice 1991 and 1992,
it is clearly not a First Edition. |
| |
A
New Edition is not a First Edition. But sometimes a book
gets a new introduction or an update or an illustration. These
are First Illustrated Editions, Revised or Enlarged
Editions. Technically also First Editions. |
| |
Book
Club Editions or Book-of-the
Month Club Editions are not first editions (there are a
few cases, especially in science fiction, where the book club
edition is the First HC Edition). |
| |
There
are all sorts of special cases and exceptions to these rules. |
| Book
Sizes |
4to
(Quarto) Up to 12" tall ( Coffee Table Book ), 305 mm |
| |
8vo
(Octavo) Up to 9 3/4" tall (Average Hard Cover Fiction
or Non-Fiction Book), 250 mm |
| |
12mo
(Duodecimo) Up to 7 3/4'' tall ( Average Paperback ), 195 mm |
| |
16mo
(Setodecimo) Up to 6 3/4" tall, 170 mm |
| |
24mo
Up to 5 3/4" tall, 145 mm |
| |
32mo
Up to 5" tall, 130 mm |
| |
48mo
Up to 4" tall, 100 mm |
| |
64mo
Up to 3" tall, 75 mm |
| |
Folio
Up to 15" tall ( Coffee Table Book ), 380 mm |
| |
Elephant
Folio
Up to 23" tall, 585 mm |
| |
Atlas
Folio
Up to 25" tall, 635 mm |
| |
Double
Elephant Folio
Up to 5 |
| |
|
A
B C D E
F G H I
J K L M
N O P Q
R S T U
V W Y Z
Aberrant
Copy :
A
book that has unmistakable binding or printing errors.
Academic
Reprints :
A
scholarly work published by a photographic process usually for the
academic market.
Accession
:
Recording
of books added to a collection in the order of their acquisition.
Accession
Number :
The
serial number assigned to a book in accessioning.
Accession
Record :
A
record, which lists a description and facts of a book’s history.
Addendum,
Pl. addenda :
A
supplement to a book. Usually printed on a slip of paper and tipped
in, or pasted in.
Ads,
advts, adverts :
Advertisements
placed in the binding of the book, usually on the endpaper.
Advanced
Copy / or Advanced Reading Copy :
A
copy for reviewers and booksellers, bound in paper wraps or a trade
edition with a review slip laid in or pasted on the endp
All
Edges Gilt :
The
top, fore – edge, and foot of the book are coloured in gold.
Antiquarian
Books :
A
term for collectible books rather than used books. Refers to old,
rare, hard to find and out of print books.
Antique
Binding :
A modern binding in
the style of an earlier period.
Apocryphal
:
A
work whose authenticity or authorship is in doubt.
Appendix
:
Additional
or supplementary material generally found at the end of a book.
As
Issued :
A
term indicating a given book is in the original condition as published.
As
Usual :
A
favourite term used by book dealers, to describe defects, such as
ex library stamps and ex library copy.
Association
Copy :
A
book, which belonged to or was annotated by the author, someone
close to the author, a famous or noteworthy person, or someone especially
associated with the content of the work. An association copy should
have documentary evidence of its association such as the author’s
bookplate.
Autographed
Letter :
A
handwritten letter signed by the writer.
ALS
:
Autograph
Letter Signed
A
la fanfare :
An
elaborate style of French binding developed in the late Sixteenth
century
A
repetition :
A
style of French binding incorporating a design element repeated
over the entire cover.
All
published :
Usually
used of serially published work to indicate that all issued parts
are present.
Americana
:
A
classification of books, prints etc. having to do with America,
its people and their history.
Annotated
:
Including
critical and explanatory notes.
Antiquarian
:
Old
and rare books.
Aquatint
:
An
etching method widely used in late-Eighteenth and early-Nineteenth
century illustrated books, frequently coloured by hand after printing.
Arabesque
:
A style of ornament
of Moorish origin often used in the tooling of bindings.
Arms
:
An
armorial device was often used on bindings, bookplates and the like
as a mark of ownership.
Australiana
:
A
classification of books, prints etc. having to do with Australia
its people and their history.
Attrib.:
(Authorship)
attributed to.
Author’s
copies :
Complimentary
copies of the first edition of a book given to the author by the
publisher.
Autograph
:
The
author’s signature.
Avant
la Lettre :
A term used in describing
French illustrated books to indicate that the plates are in the
earliest state, before the addition of titles.
Azured
:
(A
binding ornament) decorated with a pattern of thin parallel lines.
Back
Strip :
The
covering of the book’s spine
Back
Bone :
A
book’s back strap, back strip or spine.
Bar
Code :
Term for Universal
Product Code .
Before
Letters :
As
avant la lettre, although not pertaining specifically to French
books.
Belles
Lettres :
Fine
arts literature.
Biblio
:
From
the Greek: Signifying or pertaining books.
Biblioclast
:
A
destroyer of books.
Bibliognost
:
Having
a deep knowledge of books.
Biblioklept
:
A
stealer of books.
Bibliomaniac
:
Many
book dealers and collectors.
Bibliophile
:
A
lover of books.
Bibliophobia
:
A
fear of books.
Binding
:
The
cover of the book
Binding
Copy :
A book that needs to
be rebound and is worth rebinding
Bifolium,
Bifolia (pl.) :
Two
conjugate leaves from a folio work.
Binders’
Ticket :
A
small slip of paper pasted into a book with the name of the bookbinder.
Blank
:
An
unprinted leaf, usually included as part of a signature to make
an even count.
Blind
– Stamping :
An impressed mark, decoration,
or lettering, appears usually on the binding.
Blind-
Tooling :
Decoration
of a binding by embossed impressions without gilt.
Blurb
:
A
comment from a review (often from another author praising the particular
book) printed on the dust jacket.
Boards
:
The
stiff binding material for most modern books.
Book-Arts
:
Typography,
calligraphy, papermaking, bookbinding & related disciplines.
Book
Block :
The
entire book sewn together before it is bound.
Book
Club Edition :
Edition of a book printed
especially for a book club. All books are of a uniform size (often
smaller then the original edition) and usually produced with cheaper
materials.
Book
Label :
A
label indicating the ownership of a book. Generally smaller than
a bookplate.
Boss
:
On
early bindings, a raised metal stud intended to protect the cover
of a book from abrasion.
Bookplate
:
A
pasted – in sign of ownership.
Bound
:
A
book with a cover of any type.
Bowed
:
A
condition of the covers or boards of a hard cover book. Bowed covers
may turn inward toward the leaves or outward away from the leaves.
The condition results from moisture in the air.
Bowdlerization
:
The
practice of censorship by publication of expurgated texts (after
engl. editor Thomas Bowdler).
Browning
:
An
overall discolouration found in the paper of some older books.
Buckram
:
A
heavy linen cloth used in book binding
Calf
:
Calfskin
with a smooth finished used in binding
Cancel
:
A tipped – in (pasted
in) page that replaces a page that is removed after a book has been
bound.
Case
– Bound :
The
book is hardbound , as opposed to a paperback.
Chapbook
:
A
cheaply printed book sold by street vendors in the 18th
& 19th centuries.
Chemise
:
A
sleeve wrapping around the spine and covers of a binding to protect
it from wear when inserted into the slipcase.
Chiaraoscuro
:
“Clear-obscure,” in the
context of print-making, a technique for producing colour prints
from wood by multiple blocks, used for the reproduction of old master
drawings and objets d’art from the 16th century on.
Chipped
:
Used
to describe where small cover pieces are missing or where fraying
has occurred on a dust jacket or the edge of a paperback.
Chromolithography
:
Colour
printing from multiple impositions of lithographic stones or similar
lithographic printing surfaces.
Chromoxylography
:
Colour
printing from wood blocks.
Clamshell
case :
A protective case with
hinged side that securely retain the book within while permitting
easy inspection.
Cloth
:
A
clothbound book. The covering can be linen, buckram, or another
textile.
Cocked
Spine :
Refers
to a spine that is angled so that the boards will not line up evenly
with each other.
Codex
:
An
ancient volume of manuscript.
Collation
:
The
act of checking a book for completeness. A collational formula is
an algebraic expression of the arrangement of the leaves and signatures
in a book.
Collotype
:
A
photomechanical process of reproduction capable of producing results
of exceptional fidelity. It does not use a screen (like a half-tone)
but produces continuous tones.
Colophon
:
An
identifying inscription or emblem from the printer or publisher
appearing at the end of a book.
Colour
Plate Book :
A
volume illustrated with hand-coloured aquatints, engravings or the
like.
Comb
Binding :
A
bookbinding similar to a spiral binding but using a round tubular
plastic piece with teeth, which fit, through small rectangular holes
punched into the binding edge of the book.
Compartment
:
On
the spine of a book.The areas between the raised bands. These are
considered from top to bottom; the title label is usually in the
second compartment.
Condition
:
As
New, Fine, Very Good, Fair, Poor / Reading Copy - See our guide
on book sizes and conditions
Conjugate
:
Joined
at the gutter margin..
Conjugate
Leaf :
The
unservered second half of a printed page.
Contemporary
:
Refers
to bindings and hand coloured plates (generally of the period when
the book was published) and author inscription (dated the year of
publication).
Cornerpiece
:
In
a binding, the decorative elements in the corners of the covers
in the angles of the fillets.
Covers
:
The
binding of the book, most particularly the front and back panels
of the book.
Covers
Bound-In :
The
original cloth covers, usually including the spine, bound into the
book when a new binding is made.They are normally mounted as pages
at the end of the book.Also refers to the covers of books originally
issued in boards or paper wrappers, but in these cases the covers
are usually bound in their proper positions.
Cut
:
Most
modern books are smooth-trimmed after binding so that all edges
are even, or flush.
Damp
Stained :
A
light stain on cover or on the leaves of a book.
Darkening
:
A
book cover exposed to light, the colour darkens or becomes more
intense.
Deckle
Edges :
Another
term for uncut or untrimmed edges.
Decorative
Stamped Binding :
A
highly detailed impression stamped into the cover and or spine of
a book.
Dedication
Copy :
The
copy of the book inscribed by the author to the person to whom the
book is dedicated.
Definitive
Edition :
The
most authoritative version of a work.
Dentelle
:
“Lace.”
The thin strip of turned-in material inside a binding, often elaborately
decorated and frequently the location of the binder’s stamp.
Dents
:
Damage
to the edges of the cover or hardcover book.
Device
:
A
printer’s ornament. Also an insignia that is the publisher’s identifying
mark.
Disbound
:
Term
refers to a book or pamphlet, once bound, from which the binding
has been removed.
Dos-a-Dos
:
Two separate books bound
together so that each cover represents the cover for a different
title.
Doublure
:
The
paste down of a binding when covered with decorated paper, silk,
leather or a similar material.
Duodecimo
:
A
book format formed by a single sheet folded into twelve sections.
Dust
Jacket or Dust Wrapper :
Usually
the decorative paper wrapper placed around a book to protect the
binding.
Edges
:
The
three exposed outer edges of the leaves (top, fore-edge, and tail).
The fore-edge is the edge opposite the spine or bound edge.
Edge
Worn :
Wear
along the edges of hardcover books and covers.
Edited
:
Prepared
for publication.
Editio
Princeps :
The
first printed edition of a work previously available only in manuscript.
Edition
:
All
the copies of a book printed from the same plates or typesetting.
Endpapers
:
The
sheets of paper pasted onto the inner covers, joining the block
to the covers. One side of the sheet is pasted to the inside cover,
the other is left free.
Engraving
:
The
preparation of a printing surface by cutting or etching the surface.
Errata
:
Mistakes
or errors. Generally encountered in the term “errata slip”, a small
sheet of paper laid into a book by a publisher who discovered errors
prior to publication.
Etching
:
The
chemical treatment of a printing surface to incise a design or lettering.
Example
:
A
particular copy of an edition.
Ex-Library
:
A
term used to indicate that a book was once in a library .
Ex-Libris
A
bookplate printed with the owner’s name or initials.
Extra
Illustrated :
Enhanced
with the addition of plates from other sources, autograph material
etc. Also grangerised.
Facsimile
Edition :
A
reproduction of an original book.
Fading
:
The
colour of some book covers fades or becomes less intense when exposed
to light.
Fair
Condition :
A
worn book with defects such as a torn dust jacket, loose binding,
foxing etc.
Festschrift
:
A
publication honouring an individual with a series of scholarly essays.
Fillet
:
A rule in gilt or blind
on the cover of a book, usually around the circumference of the
cover.
Fine
Condition :
A subjective indication
of condition, generally taken to mean a fresh, largely unimpeachable
copy of a book.
Fine
Printing :
The
art of producing beautifully designed and executed books.
First
Edition :
Generally
used by book dealers and collectors to mean the first appearance
of a work in book or pamphlet form, in its first printing.
First
Separate Edition :
The
first appearance as a complete book or pamphlet of a work that has
previously appeared as part of another book.
First
Thus ;
Means
not a first edition, but that something is different or new. It
may be revised, updated, have a new introduction by the author or
someone else, or be the first by another publisher.
First
Trade Edition :
The
edition produced for the general public.
Flyleaf
:
A
blank leaf, sometimes more than one, following the front free endpaper,
or at the end of a book where there is not sufficient text to fill
out the last few pages.
Folio
:
A
single sheet of paper once folded. Commonly used to indicate an
oversize volume.
Fore
Edge :
The
trimmed edge of the leaves of a book; the edge of the page opposite
the spine, bound or back edge of the book.
Fore
Edge Painting :
Different
painting appearing according to which way the book is fanned or
single; the fore edge may also be concealed beneath gilt.
Foxing
or Foxed :
Brown
spotting of the paper caused by a chemical reaction. See our visual
guide to imperfections.
Format
:
The
size of a book based on the number of times the original sheet has
been folded to make leaves.
French
Fold :
Pages
joined at the fore edge and printed on the outer side only, also
accordion fold.
Frontispiece
:
An
illustration at the beginning of a book, usually facing the title
page.
Front
Matter :
The
pages preceding the text of a book, in the following order; bastard
title or fly title, frontispiece, title page, copyright page, dedication,
preface or forward, table of contents, list of illustrations, introduction,
acknowledgments, half title.
Full
Binding :
A
binding in which the spines and boards are uniformly covered with
the same material.
Galleys
:
Sometimes
called galley proofs or loose galleys to distinguish them from bound
galleys. Long sheets of paper bearing the first trial impression
of the type.
Gathering
:
A
group of sheets folded together for sewing or glueing into the binding.
Gauffering
:
A technique of decorating
the edges of a book by embossing the gilt edges. Sometimes this
method is combined with painting to produce spectacular results.
Gilt
Edge :
A
smooth cut leaf to which gilt has been applied.
Gilt
Extra :
An
old fashioned cataloguing term for a richly gilt binding.
Glassine
:
A
transparent paper dust jacket.
Gutter
:
The
inner margin of a leaf near the spine of a book.
Good
Condition :
A
description of condition implying some degree of wear but structural
soundness and reasonably good appearance.
Half
Binding :
A book in which the spine
and corners are bound in a different material than the rest of
the covers.
Half
Cloth :
Paper
cover boards with the spine bound in cloth.
Half
Leather :
A
term indicating that the spine and the corners of a book are bound
in leather, while the rest of the binding may be cloth or paper.
Half
Title :
An
extra leaf before the title page and bearing the title of the book.
Hand
Coloured:
Of
prints and illustrations, the colouring of plates by hand.
Hand
Made Paper :
Laid
paper made by hand in a mould.
Head
:
The
upper margin of a leaf, cover or endpaper. Also referred to as the
top.
Headband
:
A
decorative cloth band, sometimes coloured or multicoloured, appearing
inside the back strip at the top (sometimes bottom) of the spine
of a book.
Headpiece
:
A
decorative type ornament found at the start of a chapter or division
of a book.
Hinge
:
The
joint (either outer or inner) of the binding of a book – the part
that bends when the book is opened.
Holograph
:
A
term indicating the handwriting of the author.
Hors
Commerce :
A
portion of an edition not offered for sale.
Hors
Texte, Versos Blank :
“Hors
texte” is French for “outside of the text,” and the term usually
refers to plates without printing on the reverse sides. The plates
may be tipped in to paper of a different stock from that of the
text.
Hypermodern
:
Collected
first editions published within the last ten years or so. Most were
published so recently that there is no track record on author or
book.
Illum
:
Refers
to polychrome illustrations. It usually means an illuminated manuscript.
Illumination
:
Decoration
applied by hand in gold, silver or coloured paint.
Illustrated
:
Containing
illustrations.
Illustration
:
A
picture, photograph, plate, diagram, design, chart, or map printed
within the text.
Impression
:
Often
misused term, but one that, when accurately employed, means the
copies printed during any given press run.
Imprimatur
:
A
statement of permission to print found in early printed books, now
largely confined to the Catholic Church as an indication that the
work contains no doctrinal error.
Imprint
:
A
term that can refer either to the place of publication or publisher.
Incunabula
:
Books,
printed before 1501
Index
:
An
alphabetical listing of names or topics mentioned in the book, with
their page numbers. For serials and journals, the index is usually
published after the volume is completed and is usually found in
the last issue.
India
Paper :
An
extremely thin and relatively opaque paper used to help reduce the
book weight and size.
Inscribed
:
Usually
indicates a book signed by the author or a previous owner, either
with an inscription to a specific person or bearing some brief notation
along with his signature.
Intaglio
:
The
class of reproductive process to which etching, engraving and mezzotint
belong.
Integral
:
A
leaf or page is said to be integral when it is one that was sewn
and bound into a book during its manufacture.
Interleaved
:
When
blank leaves alternate with the printed leaves, a book is said to
be interleaved.
Issue
:
Synonymous
with “state,” referring to the priority of copies within the first
edition.
Jacket
:
The
printed or unprinted cover, placed around the book (dust jacket,
dust wrapper, dust cover or book jacket).
Jansenist
Binding :
A
binding with an austere exterior, sometimes with elaborate doublures.
Japan
Vellum :
A
smooth, glossy paper made in imitation of vellum, generally a light
tan colour.
Joint
:
The
exterior junction of the covers and spine of a book.
Juveniles
:
Books
originally or primarily written to be read by (or to) children.
Juvenilia
:
Work
written when an author was extremely young.
Laid
Down :
Mounted
to a blank. Sometimes used of detached leaves.
Laid
In :
A
letter or other sheet inserted but not glued in the book.
Laid
Paper :
A
handmade paper showing parallel lines of the papermaking frame,
visible when held up to the light.
Large
Copy :
Of
early books, with margins substantially uncut and untrimmed.
Large
Paper :
A
portion of an edition issued on paper with oversize margins for
an effect of luxury.
Large
Print :
A
book that is made with large type for the visually impaired.
Leaf
:
A
single sheet in a book; each leaf contains two printed pages, one
on each side.
Letterpress
:
Printing
from metal type (“hot metal”).
Levant
:
A
variety of goatskin of high quality used in bookbinding.
Library
binding :
Reinforced
bindings used by public libraries.
Limited
Edition :
A
publication restricted to a small number of copies, usually numbered
and often signed by the author and/or illustrator.
Limitation
:
Statement
of edition size.
Limp
:
Describing
a flexible binding in suede or imitation leather such as that used
on the early titles of the Modern Library.
Lithography
:
One
of a class of processes termed Plano graphic, in which the printing
surface (stone etc) is not incised but instead treated with a medium
that selectively absorbs (or repels) printing ink.
Livre
D’artiste :
A
(generally) French artist book.
Loose
:
Starting
to detach or detached.
Made-Up
Copy :
A
copy of a book whose parts have been assembled from one or more
defective copies.
Maquette
:
Model
for a binding or book layout.
Marbled
:
Paper
decorated with an imitation marble pattern.
Marginalia
:
Notes
written in the margins of a page around the text. Used by students
and others when studying a text.
Mezzotint
:
A
type of intaglio engraving in which the plate is roughened with
a tool called a cradle and those areas which are not to take ink
are smoothed.
Mint
Copy or in Mint Condition :
An
absolutely perfect copy.
Misbound
:
Pages
or signatures sewn together in an improper order.
Modern
Firsts :
All
books that were published in this century.
Mis-en-page
:
The
arrangement and design of page elements (type, illustrations and
margins).
Monograph
:
A
work, generally short, dealing with a single subject and usually
issued in pamphlet form.
Morocco
:
A
type of fine leather made from goatskin.
Nature
Printing :
A
method for printing impressions of great accuracy from botanical
specimens by impressing them in a soft lead plate.
No
Date :
No
date of publication mentioned within the book.
Nom
de Plume :
“Pen
name,” the pseudonym and authors uses.
No
Place :
No
place of publication mentioned within the book.
Number
:
An
issue of a periodical.
Obverse
:
The
right-hand page of a book, more commonly called the recto.
Octavo
(8vo):
Octavo
is the most common size for current hardcover books. To make octavo
books, each sheet of paper is folded to make eight leaves (16 pages).
Offprint
:
A
separate printing of a section of a larger publication.
Offset
:
The
transfer of ink from one page to another, as either a printed page
or an engraving.
On
Laid :
Of
a leather binding, a design built up from cut scraps of leather
in mosaic manner.
Out-Of-Print
:
A
book no longer being printed.
Out
of Series :
Refers
to overruns or extra copies of limited editions.
Page
:
One
side of a leaf. The front side of a leaf is called the recto or
obverse and the backside of the leaf is called the verso or the
reverse.
Pamphlet
:
A
small separate work issued in paper wraps.
Paperback
:
Books
in paper wraps published since the 1930s, although it can describe
any book with a paper cover. Also mass market paperbacks.
Paperback
Grading :
A
letter grade system is sometimes used for describing the condition
of a paperback.”A” grade/as new. “B” grade/very good to good.”C”
grade/reading copy.
Paper
Boards :
Stiff
cardboard covered in paper.
Parchment
:
Animal
skin (usually sheep) used as writing material.
Parts
:
The
practice of publishing novels in separate monthly instalments in
magazine format.
Paste-Down
:
The
portion of the endpaper pasted to the inner cover of a book.
Paste
Paper :
Paper
decorated by manipulating a combination of pigment and gum with
combs, stamps, brushes etc.
Perfect
Binding :
Used
for softcover books that have too many pages to be stapled. The
page edges are glued together, and then placed in the covers. A
less expensive process than traditional book binding and stapling.
Pictorial
:
Describes
a book with a picture on the cover.
Pirated
Edition :
Any
edition of a work issued without permission of the author and without
payment of royalties to the author or copyright holder.
Plates
:
Whole-page
illustrations printed separately from the text. Illustrations printed
in the text pages are called cuts.
Plaquette
Binding :
An
ornate binding (or portion of a binding) decorated from a single
plate rather than separate tools.
Pochoir
:
A
method for colouring prints and illustrations by hand through multiple
stencils, capable of very rich and elaborate effects.
Pointille
:
A
type of binding ornamentation using a field of tiny gilt dots.
Points
:
Distinguishing
characteristics, usually errors that occur within a first edition
and indicate the priority of copies.
Portfolio
:
Unsown
sheets in a simple folder. ornament or art books were issued in
this fashion.
Preface
:
Author’s
introductory statement.
Presentation
copy :
A
copy of a book actually given by the author to someone of his acquaintance,
usually with an inscription .
Price-Clipped
:
The
price has been clipped from the corner of the dust jacket.
Printed
Cover :
Used
to describe a dust jacket or paper cover that is only lettered.
Printing
:
Another
word for “impression”.
Private
Press :
A
small press, often operated by one person, usually devoted to the
production of small quantities of finely printed books.
Privately
Printed :
Books
printed for private circulation, not public sale.
Proofs
:
Precede
the published book. The normal course of events would be galley
proof, uncorrected bound proof, and advance reading copy bound in
paper wraps.
Prospectus
:
A
publisher’s announcement of a forthcoming book, set, or periodical,
with information about the price, contributors or authors, date
of publication, and binding.
Provenance
:
The
history of ownership or possession of a given book.
Publication
Date :
The
date a book is formally placed on sale
Publisher’s
Cloth :
A
cloth binding issued by the publisher.
Quarter
Leather :
A
book with a leather spine.
Quarto
:
A
book between octavo and folio in size.
Raised
Band :
On
a binding, the raised areas on the spine through which the cords
that attach to the cover boards are passed.
Rare
:
Implies
the book is extremely scarce.
Reading
Copy :
A
copy of a book that is worn out.
Rebacked
:
A
book that has been repaired by getting a new spine and mended hinges.
Recased
:
A
book that has been glued back into its covers after having been
shaken loose.
Recto
:
The
front side of a leaf in a bound book – the right hand page of an
opened book. Also called the “obverse”.
Rejointed
:
Means
the book has been repaired preserving the original covers, including
the spine.
Relief
Printing :
The
class of reproductive process to which letterpress and woodcuts
belong, in which the raised areas of the block or plate are the
principle-printing surface.
Remainder
:
When
a book has ceased to sell and a publisher sells his overstock, usually
in bulk, to a reduced price.
Remainder
Mark :
The
publisher will mark the bottom edges of books sold as remainders
with a stamp or marker.
Remarque
:
A
small sketch in the margin of an etching or engraving.
Remboitage
:
The
transfer of a binding from the work it originally contained to another.
Some times simply an act of salvage, this is more frequently sophistication.
Retree
:
A copy
of a vellum book assembled from excess sheets and not accounted
for in the statement of edition.
Reverse
:
The
rear side of a leaf in a bound book; in other words, the left-hand
page of an opened book. Also called the verso.
Rule,
Gilt Rule :
A
gilt line on a binding.
Russia
:
A
reddish brown calfskin impregnated with birch bark oil.
Self
Wraps :
Wrappers
which have vestigial flaps that imitate a dust jacket.
Seme
:
A
variety of binding decoration constructed from an evenly spaced
array of gilt ornaments.
Series
:
A
group of volumes with a common theme issued in succession by a single
publisher.
Sextodecimo
(16m0):
A
small book, approximately 4 inches wide and 6 inches tall. To make
it, each sheet of paper is folded four times, forming 16 leaves
(32 pages).
Shagreen
:
Sharkskin.
Shaken
:
An
adjective describing a book whose pages are beginning to come loose
from the binding.
Sheet
:
The
piece of paper on which the printer prints.
Shelf
Wear ;
The
wear that occurs as a book is placed onto and removed from a shelf.
Signature
:
In
bookmaking, this does not mean the author’s name written out in
his hand. It refers rather to the group of pages produced by folding
a single printed sheet, ready for sewing or gluing into a book.
Signed
:
A
book, which the author has autographed.
Silked
:
(A
leaf) restored by lamination with a thin, almost invisible application
of Japanese tissue.
Slipcase
:
A
cardboard case covered in paper, cloth, or leather that holds a
book with only the spine exposed.
Sophistication
:
An
attempt to increase the value of a book by “improving” it, by adding
missing leaves from another copy, by heavily restoring it etc.
Spine
:
The
book’s backbone, where the signatures are gathered. The spine is
covered with the back strip.
State
:
Closely
allied to the definition of “issue.” “State” generally refers to
a change other than a correction of a misprint.
Stereotype
:
A
cast impression in from set up type or another plate into which
stereotype metal is poured. The result is a durable plate whose
use saves wears to the original type.
Stapled
Wraps :
Wrappers
without a spine and bound with staples instead of glue.
Stiff
Wraps :
Wrappers
thicker than normal.
Stub
:
A
narrow strip of paper usually remaining where a leaf has been cut
away.
Suite
:
In
luxury book illustration (usually French), a separately printed,
hors texte unbound set of the illustrations.
Sunned
:
Faded
from exposure to light or direct sunlight.
Tail
:
The
lower margin of a leaf, cover or endpaper.
Tailpiece
:
Decorative
element at the end of a page.
Thousands
:
Some
publishers in the 19th century added a note on the title
page stating, for instance, “Eighth Thousand” to indicate a later
printing. These are not first editions.
Three
Decker :
A
book in three volumes, almost exclusively used to describe Victorian
novels of the late 19th century.
Three
Quarters Binding :
A
binding with the spine and corners amply covered with the specified
material, usually leather.
Tipped-in
:
Means
the plate, autograph, letter, photo, et cetera, is actually attached
to the book.
Tirage
:
French
for “printing.” Usually used for a limited edition, often numbered
and dated.
Tissue
:
The
leaf found in most books bearing the title, author and publishing
information etc.
Title
Page :
The
title page, near the beginning of a book, lists the title and subtitle
of the book, the authors, editors, and/or contributors, the publisher
or printer, and the half-title page or covers, should be used for
cataloguing.
Title
Page Index :
Used
in describing periodicals, to indicate that the title page and index
are present. Without a title page and index, the volume is incomplete.
Tooling
:
The
decoration of a binding by various bookbinding tools.
Trade
Edition :
The
regularly published edition.
Trimmed
:
Indicating
that the pages have been cut down to a size smaller than when originally
issued.
Typed
Letter Signed :
A
typewritten letter signed by hand.
Uncut
:
The
pages of the completed book have not been shaved down to a uniform
surface.
Underlining
:
Using
a pencil or pen to underline passages in a book to draw attention
to the underlined text.
Unopened
:
The
leaves of the book are still joined at the folds, not slit apart.
Unpaginated
:
The
pages are not numbered (although each signature may be designated
by letter).
Unsewn
:
In
original folded sheets, never bound.
Unsophisticated
:
Pure,
genuine, unrestored, and if a book is so described, it can mean
trouble as far as condition is concerned.
Vanity
Publisher :
Who
publishes a book or books paid for by the author
Variant
:
A
book that differs in one or more features from others of the same
impression, but a positive sequence has not been established.
Vellum
:
A
thin sheet of specially prepared skin of calf, lamb, or kid used
for writing or printing, or for the cover.
Verso
:
The
second, or rear, side of a leaf in a book; in other words, the left
hand page of an opened book. Also called the reverse.
Very
Good Condition :
A
description implying some slight wear. A book so described would
usually be acceptable to all but most condition conscious of collectors.
Washed
:
A
method of removing foxing or staining by treatment of paper with
a mild oxidizing agent.
Watermark
:
A
translucent design, often emblematic, in a sheet of paper indicating
the papermaker.
Water
Stained :
Discolouration
and perhaps actual shrinking of the leaves or binding.
Widow
:
A
single word or partial line.
Wood
Cut :
A
method of illustration in which a block of wood is carved with special
tools to prepare a raised printing surface.
Wood
Engraving :
Similar
to the wood cut in which a design is incised as a series of fine
lines. This technique is of later development and is capable of
far more detailed effects than the woodcut.
Worming
:
Small
holes left by the action of the book worm.
Wove
Paper :
Paper
which, when held to the light, appears to have an even pattern of
fine mesh, distinct from laid paper.
Wraparound
Band :
The
band of printed-paper the length of the dust jacket of a book. Favourable
reviews are printed on the wraparound bands, which are put around
some copies of books. They are of interest to collectors.
Wrappers
:
The
outer covers of a paperbound book or pamphlet. Not to be confused
with “dust wrapper.”
Yapped
:
Refers
to the edges of the cover of a book bound in paper or another soft
material. Overlapping flaps around the edges.
Yellowing
:
A
gradual change from the original appearance of a material, such
as paper, due to aging or environmental changes, or both.
Zincograph
:
A
zinc etching.
|